The Magic of Horror
Film Festival

Sat Nov 5 & Sun Nov 6 @ 1pm to 8pm
$10 day pass / $15 weekend pass
VPA members
$5 day pass
click here for tickets

The Magic of Horror is a festival for independent films and art in the genre that orchestrates your nightmares!

To us, the real "magic" of a horror film is in the creation of the story and the visual aspects. It all starts with the writers who dream up the scary stories and the directors who envision them for the screen. But we also celebrate the set designers who create the atmosphere, the costume designers and makeup artists who create the look for the characters, and the special effects artists who work their magic to make us believe that something terrible is happening. And of course, we certainly don't forget about the cinematographers that capture all the magic, or the actors who bring it all to life!

Official Selection films and trailers will be screening throughout the day with Q&A sessions with the attending film-makers. There are also special interest blocks that include music videos, horror artwork, screenwriters, and the top films in our “Give Us Your Worst” film contest!

The Big Awards Show takes place at the very end of the two-day event when we reveal the winners of this year’s jury awards and hand out the skeleton trophies!

 

click here for tickets

2022 MAGIC OF HORROR FESTIVAL SCHEDULE

 

SATURDAY - NOVEMBER 5, 2022

1:00 pm - Doors open

 

1:20 pm

OPENING CEREMONY

Welcome speech & Shiva’s video

 

1:30 pm

BLOCK ONE – SHORT FILMS

Tiny Shaman  (Jude Amedee Bertrand)

Robocall  (Teage Allen)

No Grave for the Dead  (Jordan Selander)

Gone, Fishing  (Justin Moriarty)

House of the Unholy  (Daniel Merlot)

 

2:30 pm

FILM TALK

Discussion with Block One Filmmakers

 

2:40 pm

INTERMISSION

Showing Film Posters on the screen

 

3:00 pm

BLOCK TWO - VIRGINIA FILMS

The Inner Circle Trailer   (Teddy Moreno)

Just Take One  (Dylan Trail)

Sutherland   (Corbin Rowell)

Late Night Family Reunion   (Cassandra Newman)

Ba’al Out   (Derek Silver)

 

3:50 pm

FILM TALK

Discussion with Block Two Filmmakers

 

4:05 pm

INTERMISSION

Showing Film Posters on the screen

 

4:20 pm

BLOCK THREE – FEATURE FILM

Skookum – The Hunt for Bigfoot   (Jack Skyyler & Alex Zinzopoulos)

 

6:00 pm

FILM TALK

Discussion with Skookum Filmmakers

 

6:10 pm

INTERMISSION

Showing Film Posters on the screen

 

6:30 pm

SPECIAL – FILM TRAILERS PART ONE

The Murder House (Vincent DiCostanzo)

Sin Apple (Kenya Cagle)

Mad Scientists (Antonia Tong)

A Town Full of Ghosts (Isaac Rodriguez)

 Staycation (Russell Emanuel)

 

 6:40 pm

BLOCK FOUR – SHORT FILMS

The Terrible Old Woman   (Troy Wayne Fortenberry)

IVI ELV   (Luigi Scarpa)

Closed   (Kalene Chase & Jared Estrada)

Cameo   (Ryan G. Kelly)

 

7:40 pm

FILM TALK 

Discussion with Block Four Filmmakers (Films and trailers)

 

8:00 pm

MIX and MINGLE

 

SUNDAY - NOVEMBER 6, 2022

1:00 pm Doors Open

 

1:20 pm

OPENING DAY TWO

Welcome Speech – Audience Choice Ballots Sent Out

 

1:30 pm

BLOCK FIVE – SHORT FILMS

Old Time Radio  (Joel B Harlow)

The Witch’s Bargain  (Corey J. Trahan)

Free Range  (Lindsei Barros)

The Shack   (Dark Hoffman)

 

2:00 pm

FILM TALK 

Discussion with Block Five Filmmakers

 

2:10 pm

INTERMISSION

Showing Film Posters on the screen

 

2:30 pm

BLOCK SIX – SHORT FILMS

What a Harvest  (Austin Rivera Davison & Matt Shapiro)

Last Orders  (Jon James Smith)

No Way Out  (Caleb Bergner)

The Door  (Nicholas Carrodo)

 

3:00 pm

FILM TALK

Discussion with Block Six Filmmakers

 

3:15 pm

INTERMISSION

Showing Film Posters on the screen

 

3:30 pm

SCRIPT TALK  

Discussion with attending Screenwriters

 

3:45 pm

BLOCK SEVEN – FEATURE FILM

Attack of the Cat People  (Sarah Stephenson)

 

4:40 pm

INTERMISSION

Showing Film Posters on the screen

 

5:00 pm

SPECIAL – FILM TRAILERS  PART TWO

The Day “IT” Came  (Walter Bender)

The Cartoonist  (Dave Moyle)

Boarhog  (Craig Quinn)

Hysterical  (Brit Tobin)

I Was a Teen-Aged Spaceman From Space  (Vincent DiCostanzo)

Werewolf Babysitter  (Patrick Meimari)

 

5:15 pm

BLOCK EIGHT – SHORT FILMS

Larvae  (Alessandro Rota)

Upstairs   (Phillip Trow)

Shut  (Niels Bourgonje)

 

6:20 pm

FILM TALK

Discussion with Block Eight Filmmakers (Films and Trailers)

 

6:30 pm

INTERMISSION – AUDIENCE CHOICE BALLOTS DUE

Showing Film Posters on the screen

 

7:00 pm

AWARDS CEREMONY

 

7:40 pm

RED CARPET PHOTOS & MIX and MINGLE

horror film fest

Everyone who enters Firehouse must be fully vaccinated and wear

a face mask

Everyone who enters Firehouse must be fully vaccinated and wear a face mask